The IRS has reminded information return filers that the Filing Information Returns Electronically (FIRE) system will be retired before the 2027 filing season. Therefore, filers who currently use FIRE ...
The IRS has reminded individuals, businesses and tax professionals to protect important tax and financial records before a disaster occurs. The reminder, issued during National Preparedness Month, exp...
The president has declared a federal disaster area in Washington due to wildfires that began on July 31, 2026. The disaster areas include the following county:Douglas.Taxpayers who live or have a busi...
The IRS has encouraged workers and employers to review federal income tax withholding and payroll responsibilities ahead of National Payroll Week. Observed September 7 through 11, the week recognizes ...
The IRS reminded taxpayers with bank accounts that Direct Pay can be used to pay federal taxes from a checking or savings account. The service is available on IRS.gov, and taxpayers do not need to s...
The IRS warned taxpayers, tribal communities, businesses and tax professionals about promoters selling fake “Tribal Tax Credits” that do not exist under federal law. Promoters may claim these cred...
The Ohio Supreme Court vacated in part and remanded a sales-tax refund case because the Ohio Board of Tax Appeals’ lack of clarity concerning the taxability of the taxpayer’s disbursement-authoriz...
The Treasury Department and IRS have finalized regulations regarding the deduction of up to $10,000 in personal car loan interest by individuals for tax years 2025 through 2028. This includes regulations on information returns required to be filed by a lender or other person engage in a trade or business who receives $600 or more of qualified interest during the calendar year. The final regulations adopt the proposed regulations published in January 2026 (NPRM REG-113515-25) with some changes in response to public comments.
The Treasury Department and IRS have finalized regulations regarding the deduction of up to $10,000 in personal car loan interest by individuals for tax years 2025 through 2028. This includes regulations on information returns required to be filed by a lender or other person engage in a trade or business who receives $600 or more of qualified interest during the calendar year. The final regulations adopt the proposed regulations published in January 2026 (NPRM REG-113515-25) with some changes in response to public comments.
Qualified Personal Vehicle Loan Interest
For tax years beginning in 2025 through 2028, a noncorporate taxpayer may claim a deduction of up to $10,000 for qualified personal vehicle loan interest (QPVLI) paid or accrued during the tax year on a specified passenger vehicle loan (SPVL) incurred by the taxpayer for the purchase of an applicable personal vehicle (APV) for personal use. Generally, interest includes an amount paid, received, or accrued as compensation for the use or forbearance of money under the debt instrument.
The final regulations clarify that QPVLI also includes prepaid interest in the form of points and deferred or capitalized interest. In addition, it may include origination-related or financing-related charges, prepayment penalties, late-payment charges, default-related charges, and similar fees, if characterized as an interest expense for federal income tax purposes.
Secured by First Lien
Interest is QPVLI only if it is paid or accrued on debt for the purchase of an APV for personal use that is secured by a first lien. The final regulations clarify that an SPVL is secured by a first lien with the first voluntary security interest recorded against the vehicle. Any involuntary liens are disregarded even if given temporary higher priority at a later date.
A vehicle also may be considered secured by a first lien even if the lien has not yet been perfected or recorded due to short-term delays arising under State or local law. It may also be considered secured by a first lien where the lien is removed in connection with the taxpayer no longer owning the vehicle, but the taxpayer continues to be liable for the loan (repossession or insurance payout).
Purchase of Applicable Passenger Vehicle
An SPVL is qualified only to the extent the debt is incurred for the purchase of a new vehicle and any other items or amounts customarily financed in the same purchase transaction (for example, vehicle service plans, extended warranties, sales taxes, and vehicle-related fees). Any portion of a loan for items or amounts not customarily financed in the purchase are not qualified.
The taxpayer must allocate the debt on a pro rata basis. Whether items are customarily financed and directly related to the purchase of the vehicle is determined on an industry-wide basis and not on the particular financing terms. The final rules, however, expand the list of examples of items customarily financed in an APV purchase. The final regulations also maintain that debt incurred for negative equity in a prior purchased vehicle is not incurred for the purchase of an APV.
The requirement that an APV must be a new vehicle under the loan documentation refers to the lender’s classification of the vehicle for purposes of its financing programs. The original use of the vehicle must commence with the taxpayer. However, original use does not commence with a dealer if the vehicle is held primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of its trade or business. Original does not commence with a lessee if the lessee purchases the vehicle during or at the end of the lease term.
Information Reporting
Any lender or other person who, in the course of that trade or business, receives from any individual interest aggregating $600 or more for any calendar year on an SPVL, must report the receipt of interest on Form 1098-VLI to the IRS and the payee. The final regulations affirm that lenders are required to include only interest received on an SPVL for the purchase of an APV, the first use of which begins with the payee. This is required by statute and may require the lender to collect information it currently does not collect. The lender must file Form 1098-VLI for each SPVL.
The Treasury Department and IRS have issued proposed regulations providing that a private school is not eligible for Federal income tax exemption under section 501(c)(3) if it considers race, color, or national or ethnic origin in any of its educational, admissions, scholarship, athletic, or other school-administered policies. Any such consideration, under the proposed regulation subsection, would be considered de facto racial discrimination. The proposed rules would apply to taxable years beginning after May 31, 2027.
The Treasury Department and IRS have issued proposed regulations providing that a private school is not eligible for Federal income tax exemption under section 501(c)(3) if it considers race, color, or national or ethnic origin in any of its educational, admissions, scholarship, athletic, or other school-administered policies. Any such consideration, under the proposed regulation subsection, would be considered de facto racial discrimination. The proposed rules would apply to taxable years beginning after May 31, 2027.
Racial Nondiscrimination
The proposed regulations would treat all race-based consideration in private education as contrary to a fundamental public policy, regardless of its purpose, including remedial or diversity-related objectives. This restriction does not inclulde policies or actions designed to eliminate prejudice or other forms of discrimination. The rules would cover private primary and secondary schools, colleges, professional or trade schools, and universities. The rules specifically do not include governmental units, any agency or instrumentality of a governmental unit, or any organization owned or operated by such an agency or instrumentality.
Application to Private Schools
To qualify for tax exemption, a private school could not consider race, color, or national or ethnic origin in:
- (1) Educational or admissions policies
- (2) Scholarship or loan programs
- (3) Athletic or other school-supported programs
The proposal would not prevent religious schools from maintaining religious missions or selecting students based solely on religious affiliation. If finalized, Rev. Proc. 75-50 would also be modified to remove provisions permitting certain race-based preferences for minority groups.
The proposed regulations would add §1.501(c)(3)-2 and apply to taxable years beginning after May 31, 2027.
A Notice of Final Partnership Adjustment (FPA) issued by the IRS to a partnership was timely under Code Sec. 6235 because the partnership and IRS had agreed to extend the limitations period for making partnership adjustments. It was determined that the extended period under Code Sec. 6235(a)(1) controlled because the statute permits adjustments until the latest of the periods specified in Code Sec. 6235(a). Accordingly, the partnership’s motion for summary judgment was denied.
A Notice of Final Partnership Adjustment (FPA) issued by the IRS to a partnership was timely under Code Sec. 6235 because the partnership and IRS had agreed to extend the limitations period for making partnership adjustments. It was determined that the extended period under Code Sec. 6235(a)(1) controlled because the statute permits adjustments until the latest of the periods specified in Code Sec. 6235(a). Accordingly, the partnership’s motion for summary judgment was denied.
The partnership, which was subject to the centralized partnership audit (CPA) regime, challenged an FPA disallowing a charitable contribution deduction. The partnership argued that the FPA was issued outside the applicable limitations period because the 330-day period following the notice of proposed partnership adjustment had expired. However, the parties had previously executed an agreement extending the limitations period for partnership adjustments under Code Sec. 6235(b).
Further, it was concluded that the periods specified in Code Sec. 6235(a) were not sequential deadlines. The statutory phrase “later of” required use of the latest applicable period, and an agreed extension under Code Sec. 6235(b) extended the limitations period for making adjustments, including issuance of the FPA. Because the FPA was mailed before expiration of the agreed extended period, the FPA was timely.
Katanga Properties, LLC, 167 TC No. 10, Dec. 62,899
The Doug LaMalfa Federal Disaster Tax Relief Certainty Act has been signed into law by President Trump.
The Doug LaMalfa Federal Disaster Tax Relief Certainty Act has been signed into law by President Trump.
The law (H.R. 5366) allows victims of federally declared disasters to deduct qualified losses above $500 per disaster without itemizing and removes the 10 percent adjusted gross income threshold for those losses. A fact sheet on the bill can be found here.
Under the law, this treatment of personal casualty loss is available until Jan. 1, 2027.
It also excludes wildfire relief payments from taxable income regardless of when they are received, so long as the wildfire disaster declaration occurs after Dec. 31, 2014, and before Jan. 1, 2027.
President Trump signed the bill into law on Sept. 11, 2026.
The IRS has modified automatic accounting method change procedures for research or experimental expenditures and certain residential construction contracts. Rev. Proc. 2026-32 modifies sections 7 and 19 of Rev. Proc. 2025-23 to reflect changes made by the One, Big, Beautiful Bill Act (OBBBA).
The IRS has modified automatic accounting method change procedures for research or experimental expenditures and certain residential construction contracts. Rev. Proc. 2026-32 modifies sections 7 and 19 of Rev. Proc. 2025-23 to reflect changes made by the One, Big, Beautiful Bill Act (OBBBA).
For research expenditures, the procedure modifies accounting method changes under Code Secs. 174 and 174A. Code Sec. 174 continues to require capitalization and 15-year amortization for foreign research expenditures. Code Sec. 174A generally allows a current deduction for domestic research expenditures paid or incurred in tax years beginning after December 31, 2024.
The procedure also revises rules governing adjustments associated with accounting method changes. It coordinates certain Code Sec. 481 adjustments with the OBBBA transition method for recovering unamortized domestic research expenditures. It also extends through tax years beginning before 2028 waivers of certain eligibility restrictions for specified automatic changes.
Further, the IRS provides automatic accounting method changes for residential construction contracts affected by the OBBBA amendments to Code Sec. 460. Taxpayers may change from the percentage-of-completion method to an exempt contract method for qualifying contracts entered into in tax years beginning after July 4, 2025. Certain taxpayers may also change their treatment of costs under Code Sec. 263A.
The modified procedures generally apply to Form 3115, Application for Change in Accounting Method, filed after September 4, 2026. Special transition rules apply to certain previously filed Forms 3115.
The tax rules surrounding the dependency exemption deduction on a federal income tax return can be complicated, with many requirements involving who qualifies for the deduction and who qualifies to take the deduction. The deduction can be a very beneficial tax break for taxpayers who qualify to claim dependent children or other qualifying dependent family members on their return. Therefore, it is important to understand the nuances of claiming dependents on your tax return, as the April 18 tax filing deadline is just around the corner.
The tax rules surrounding the dependency exemption deduction on a federal income tax return can be complicated, with many requirements involving who qualifies for the deduction and who qualifies to take the deduction. The deduction can be a very beneficial tax break for taxpayers who qualify to claim dependent children or other qualifying dependent family members on their return. Therefore, it is important to understand the nuances of claiming dependents on your tax return, as the April 18 tax filing deadline is just around the corner.
Dependency deduction
You are allowed one dependency exemption deduction for each person you claim as a qualifying dependent on your federal income tax return. The deduction amount for the 2010 tax year is $3,650. If someone else may claim you as a dependent on their return, however, then you cannot claim a personal exemption (also $3,650) for yourself on your return. Additionally, your standard deduction will be limited.
Only one taxpayer may claim the dependency exemption per qualifying dependent in a tax year. Therefore, you and your spouse (or former spouse in a divorce situation) cannot both claim an exemption for the same dependent, such as your son or daughter, when you are filing separate returns.
Who qualifies as a dependent?
The term "dependent" includes a qualifying child or a qualifying relative. There are a number of tests to determine who qualifies as a dependent child or relative, and who may claim the deduction. These include age, relationship, residency, return filing status, and financial support tests.
The rules regarding who is a qualifying child (not a qualifying relative, which is discussed below), and for whom you may claim a dependency deduction on your 2010 return, generally are as follows:
-- The child is a U.S. citizen, or national, or a resident of the U.S., Canada, or Mexico;
-- The child is your child (including adopted or step-children), grandchildren, great-grandchildren, brothers, sisters (including step-brothers, and -sisters), half-siblings, nieces, and nephews;
-- The child has lived with you a majority of nights during the year, whether or not he or she is related to you;
-- The child receives less than $3,650 of gross income (unless the dependent is your child and either (1) is under age 19, (2) is a full-time student under age 24 before the end of the year), or (3) any age if permanently and totally disabled;
-- The child receives more than one-half of his or her support from you; and
-- The child does not file a joint tax return (unless solely to obtain a tax refund).
Qualifying relatives
The rules for claiming a qualifying relative as a dependent on your income tax return are slightly different from the rules for claiming a dependent child. Certain tests must also be met, including a gross income and support test, and a relationship test, among others. Generally, to claim a "qualifying relative" as your dependent:
-- The individual cannot be your qualifying child or the qualifying child of any other taxpayer; -- The individual's gross income for the year is less than $3,650; -- You provide more than one-half of the individual's total support for the year; -- The individual either (1) lives with you all year as a member of your household or (2) does not live with you but is your brother or sister (include step and half-siblings), mother or father, grandparent or other direct ancestor, stepparent, niece, nephew, aunt, or uncle, or inlaws. Foster parents are excluded.
Although age is a factor when claiming a qualifying child, a qualifying relative can be any age.
Special rules for divorced and separated parents
Certain rules apply when parents are divorced or separated and want to claim the dependency exemption. Under these rules, generally the "custodial" parent may claim the dependency deduction. The custodial parent is generally the parent with whom the child resides for the greater number of nights during the year.
However, if certain conditions are met, the noncustodial parent may claim the dependency exemption. The noncustodial parent can generally claim the deduction if:
-- The custodial parent gives up the tax deduction by signing a written release (on Form 8332 or a similar statement) that he or she will not claim the child as a dependent on his or her tax return. The noncustodial parent must attach the statement to his or her tax return; or
-- There is a multiple support agreement (Form 2120, Multiple Support Declaration) in effect signed by the other parent agreeing not to claim the dependency deduction for the year.
It is a common decision you may make every tax season: whether to take the standard deduction or itemize deductions. Most taxpayers have the choice of itemizing deductions or taking the applicable standard deduction amount, the choice resting on which figure will result in a higher deduction. Once you have determined the standard deduction amount that applies to you, the next step is calculating the amount of your allowable itemized deductions; not always a simple task.
Standard deduction basics
Nearly two out of three taxpayers take the standard deduction rather than itemizing deductions, according to the IRS. Moreover, favorable changes to the tax laws made in 2008 may make the standard deduction even more attractive to non-itemizers. Not all taxpayers can take the standard deduction, however. For example, a married taxpayer filing a separate return whose spouse elects to itemize his or her deductions can not take the standard deduction that year. And those who are dependents of another cannot take the full standard deduction.
The standard deduction amounts have increased for 2009 as a result of inflation adjustments. Additionally, marriage penalty relief continues to allow joint filers to take double the deduction amount as single filers. However, this benefit for married couples sunsets for tax years after December 31, 2010, unless Congress acts to extend marriage penalty relief.
The standard deduction amounts for the 2009 tax year are:
- $11,400 for married couples filing a joint return (and surviving spouses);
- $5,700 for singles and married individuals filing separately; and
- $8,350 for heads of household.
Standard property tax deduction for non-itemizers. Non-itemizers can also increase their standard deduction for 2009 by the lesser of (1) the amount otherwise allowable to the individual as a deduction for state and local property taxes, or (2) $500 ($1,000 in the case of married individuals filing jointly).
Additional deduction for age and blindness. Taxpayers who are age 65 or older or who are blind receive an additional standard deduction amount that is added to the basic standard deduction (above). The additional amounts for 2009 are $1,400 for single filers and head of household, and $1,100 each, for married individuals (filing jointly or separately) and surviving spouses. Two additional standard deduction amounts can be taken by a taxpayer who is both over 65 and blind.
Itemizing deductions
A significant consideration when deciding whether to itemize your deductions is that total itemized deductions will be reduced if your adjusted gross income (AGI) is too high. For 2009, the itemized deductions of higher-income taxpayers are reduced by the lesser of:
- 3 percent of a taxpayer's AGI over $166,800 ($83,400 for married taxpayers filing separately); or
- 80 percent of the amount of the itemized deductions subject to the reduction, which are otherwise allowable for the tax year.
Note. There is no required reduction for deductions of medical expenses, investment interest, and casualty, theft or wagering losses. You may want to take steps to decrease your AGI this year, such as by deferring income or accelerating the deductions to a low AGI year.
Some itemized deductions may only be claimed if they exceed a certain percentage of your AGI (2% for miscellaneous itemized deductions, 7.5% for medical expenses, and 10% for casualty losses). Any increase in your AGI will reduce AGI-based itemized deductions leaving you with fewer deductions to offset your total income.
Common itemized deductions you may want to consider are:
- Medical expenses;
- Charitable contributions;
- Sales taxes (in lieu of state and local income taxes);
- State and local income taxes;
- State and local property taxes;
- Mortgage interest on a principal and secondary residence;
- Investment interest;
- Personal casualty losses;
- Gambling losses of a nonprofessional gambler not in excess of winnings; and
- "Miscellaneous" deductions.
Commonly claimed miscellaneous expenses (subject to the 2% AGI limit) include:
- Expenses connected with managing your investment or income producing property
- Tax advice and preparation fees
- Appraisal fees connected to charitable contributions or casualty losses
- Job hunting and moving expenses
- Professional journal subscriptions
- Home office expenses
- Union or professional dues, and
- Employee's unreimbursed expenses.
Planning tip. Those who are close to the cut off amount for being better off itemizing than taking the standard deduction might want to consider using a year-end planning technique that incorporates alternating between the standard deduction and itemizing deductions each year. The strategy is to accelerate or defer expenses that can boost itemized deductions all into a one year, then take the standard deduction for the other tax year.
Caution. To complicate matters, some deductions either are not permitted or are allowed only in a lower amount if you are subject to alternative minimum tax (AMT).
If you have questions about preparing your return, give our office a call. We can discuss your tax situation and help you navigate the complex maze of tax laws.
In a period of declining stock prices, tax benefits may not be foremost in your mind. Nevertheless, you may be able to salvage some benefits from the drop in values. Not only can you reduce your taxable income, but you may be able to move out of unfavorable investments and shift your portfolio to investments that you are more comfortable with.
First, you should keep in mind that gain and loss on a sale of stock or mutual fund shares depends on the fair market value of the shares when sold or disposed of, compared to the cost basis of the stock. Your investments may have lost substantial value over recent periods. Nevertheless, if the stock's value when sold is higher than the basis, you still have a gain.
Example. You purchased X Corp stock in 2004, when it cost $5. At the end of 2007, the stock is worth $12. In November, 2008, you sell the stock when its value is $8 a share. Even though your investment has declined in value by 33 percent, you have a gain of $3 a share on the sale ($8 sales price less $5 cost).
The same tax-basis situation that may cause capital gain on the sale of shares that have dropped significantly in value over the past year also is causing many owners of mutual funds that have declined in value to be surprised with a capital gains distribution notice from their fund managers. If you own the mutual fund shares at the time of the capital gain distribution date, you must recognize the gain. Of course, that gain may be netted against your losses from stock or other capital asset sales.
If you realize a profit on a stock sale, the long-term capital gains tax is a maximum of 15 percent, while taxes on wages and other ordinary income can be taxed as high as 35 percent. For taxpayers in the 10 or 15 percent rate brackets, there is no capital gains tax. These reduced capital gains rates are scheduled to expire after 2010. Short-term capital gains (investments held for one year or less) are taxed at ordinary income rates up to 35 percent.
Capital losses can offset capital gains and ordinary income dollar for dollar. Capital gains can be offset in full, whether short-term or long-term. Ordinary income can be offset up to $3,000. If net capital losses (capital losses minus capital gains) exceed $3,000, the excess can be carried forward without limit and can offset capital gains and $3,000 of ordinary income in each subsequent year.
Because a capital loss can offset income taxed at the 35 percent rate, it can be advantageous to sell stock that yields capital gains in one year, while delaying the realization of capital losses until the following year.
Example. Mary has two assets. One asset would yield a $6,000 long-term capital loss when sold. The other would yield a $6,000 long-term capital gain. If Mary sells both assets in the same year, she has a net capital gain of zero. If she realizes the gain in 2008 and the loss in 2009 (by selling the assets in different years), she will increase her 2008 taxes by a maximum of $900 ($6,000 X 15 percent), but will reduce her taxes in 2009 and 2010 by a maximum of $2,100 ($3,000 X 35 percent X 2 years). She will reduce her taxes by $1,200 merely by shifting the timing of the sales.
Worthless securities. You can write off the cost of totally worthless securities as a capital loss, but cannot take a deduction for securities that have lost most of their value from stock market fluctuations or other causes if you still own them and they still have a recognizable value. You do not have to sell, abandon or dispose of the security to take a worthless stock deduction, but worthlessness must be evidenced by an identifiable event. An event includes cessation of the corporation's business, commencement of liquidation, actual foreclosure and bankruptcy. Securities become worthless if the corporation becomes worthless, even if the corporation has not dissolved, liquidated or ceased doing business.
If you would like to discuss these issues, please contact our office. We can help you consider your options.
The IRS allows taxpayers with a charitable inclination to take a deduction for a wide range of donated items. However, the IRS does provide specific guidelines for those taxpayers contributing non-cash items, from the type of charity you can donate to in order to take a deduction to the quality of the goods you contribute and how to value them for deduction purposes. If your summer cleaning has led, or may lead, you to set aside clothes and other items for charity, and you would like to know how to value these items for tax purposes, read on.
Household items that can be donated to charitable, and for which a deduction is allowed, include:
- Furniture;
- Furnishings;
- Electronics;
- Appliances;
- Linens; and
- Similar items.
The following are not considered household items for charitable deduction purposes:
- Food;
- Paintings, antiques, and other art objects;
- Jewelry; and
- Collections.
Valuing clothing and household items
Many people give clothing, household goods and other items they no longer need to charity. If you contribute property to a qualified organization, the amount of your charitable contribution is generally the fair market value (FMV) of the property at the time of the contribution. However, if the property has increased in value since you purchased it, you may have to make some adjustments to the amount of your deduction.
You can not deduct donations of used clothing and used household goods unless you can prove the items are in "good," or better, condition; and in the case of equipment, working. However, the IRS has not specifically set out what qualifies as "good" condition.
Fair market value is the amount that the item could be sold for now; what you originally paid for the clothing or household item is completely irrelevant. For example, if you paid $500 for a sofa that would only get you $50 at a yard sale, your deduction for charitable donation purposes is $50 (the sofa's current FMV). You cannot claim a deduction for the difference in the price you paid for the item and its current FMV.
To determine the FMV of used clothing, you should generally claim as the value the price that a buyer of used clothes would pay at a thrift shop or consignment store.
Comment. In the rare event that the household item (or items) you are donating to charity has actually increased in value, you will need to make adjustments to the value of the item in order to calculate the correct deductible amount. You may have to reduce the FMV of the item by the amount of appreciation (increase in value) when calculating your deduction.
Good faith estimate
All non-cash donations require a receipt from the charitable organization to which they are donated, and it is your responsibility as the taxpayer, not the charity's, to make a good faith estimate of the item's (or items') FMV at the time of donation. The emphasis on valuation should be on "good faith." The IRS recognizes some abuse in this area, yet needs to balance its public ire with its duty to encourage legitimate donations. While the audit rate on charitable deductions is not high, it also is not non-existent. You must be prepared with reasonable estimates for used clothing and household goods, high enough so as not to shortchange yourself, yet low enough to prevent an IRS auditor from threatening a penalty.
In any event, if the FMV of any item is more than $5,000, you will need to obtain an appraisal by a qualified appraiser to accompany your tax form (which is Form 8283, Noncash Charitable Contributions). When dealing with valuables, an appraisal helps protect you as well as the IRS.
If you have questions about the types of items that you can donate to charity, limits on deductibility, or other general inquiries about charitable donations and deductions, please contact out office.
